Source Refractory Castable Pan Mixer for Concrete, Mortar, and Ceramics
Find and compare 19 refractory castable pan mixer options from Chinese manufacturers. Evaluate specifications such as mixing capacity, power, and dimensions to select the right equipment for industrial refractory applications.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Refractory Castable Pan Mixer Sourcing Guide
The refractory castable pan mixer is a specialized industrial unit designed for the homogeneous blending of high-temperature resistant materials, including powders, viscous fluids, and liquids with suspended solids. These machines are critical in the production of refractory bricks, monolithic linings, and castables used in steel, cement, and glass industries where thermal stability and material consistency are paramount. The core mechanism typically involves a rotating pan with a scraper system to ensure that all ingredients, from heavy aggregates to fine binders, are thoroughly integrated without segregation.
Buyers must recognize that these mixers are available in various configurations, ranging from rotor-type structures to diving stirring types, each suited for specific material viscosities and batch sizes. The observed market listings indicate a diversity in operational speeds, with rotating speeds varying between 33rpm and 46rpm, and power inputs ranging from 7.5kw to 11kw. This variance suggests that procurement decisions should be driven by the specific rheological properties of the refractory mix being produced rather than a one-size-fits-all approach to equipment selection.
Product Scope and Observed Listing Signals
The product scope for refractory castable pan mixers encompasses a range of capacities, with observed mixing capacities listed at 500kg and volume-based metrics such as 500L or ranges between 250-499L. The physical footprint of these units is substantial, with dimensions observed in the market ranging from approximately 1020x1020x1120mm to larger configurations like 1700x1250x1350mm. Buyers should note that the structural design often includes a horizontal layout, which facilitates continuous operating modes and efficient material flow within the production line.
Listing signals reveal that these machines are typically supplied in new condition with customizable options available to meet specific plant requirements. Packaging is frequently standardized as wooden cases or standard export packing, reflecting the heavy nature of the equipment which often weighs over 1000kg, such as the 1010kg unit observed. The color coding of the units, observed in red and yellow variants, may serve as a visual identifier for different models or safety zones, but the primary focus for buyers should remain on the functional specifications like feed height, which varies from 80mm to 1300mm depending on the model.
Technical Specifications to Verify
When evaluating technical specifications, the motor power and rotating speed are the most critical parameters to align with production throughput needs. The market data shows motor powers of 7.5kw and 11kw, paired with rotating speeds of 36rpm, 46rpm, and 33rpm. A buyer must verify that the selected motor power is sufficient to handle the density of the refractory castable without stalling, while the scraper configuration, noted as 4/5 in some listings, must be robust enough to prevent material buildup on the pan walls.
Dimensional compatibility and feed height are equally vital for integration into existing facilities. The observed dimensions, such as 1250x1250x1300mm or 1700x1250x1350mm, dictate the floor space required, while feed heights ranging from 80mm to 1300mm determine the ease of loading raw materials. Buyers should confirm the voltage requirements, which are observed at 380V, and ensure that the main material construction, often cast iron, is suitable for the abrasive nature of refractory aggregates to ensure long-term durability.
Compliance and Safety Documentation
Compliance documentation for refractory mixers typically includes certifications such as CE and ISO9001, which are frequently observed in product listings. These certifications indicate that the manufacturing process adheres to international quality management standards and that the equipment meets essential safety and health requirements for the European market. Buyers should request current certificates for every unit to verify that the specific model, such as the HWRM500 or LRM500, has been tested and approved under these standards.
Safety features are a non-negotiable aspect of the procurement process, with safety locks and specific operating types like continuous operation being key indicators of a well-designed machine. The presence of a safety lock suggests mechanisms to prevent accidental activation during maintenance or cleaning, which is crucial given the high torque and moving parts involved in the mixing process. Additionally, the operating voltage of 380V requires that the facility's electrical infrastructure is compatible and that proper grounding and circuit protection are in place to mitigate electrical hazards.
Cost Drivers and Commercial Terms
The cost of a refractory castable pan mixer is driven by several factors, including the motor power, mixing capacity, and the complexity of the structure, such as rotor type versus diving stirring. The observed price range in the market spans from 3000 to 25000 USD, reflecting the significant variation in specifications and build quality. Buyers should understand that higher power ratings and larger dimensions generally correlate with higher costs, but they also offer greater efficiency and capacity for large-scale production environments.
Commercial terms often include a minimum order quantity (MOQ) of 1 unit, indicating that these machines are frequently sold as individual units rather than in bulk batches. The warranty period is typically observed as 1 year, which serves as a baseline for after-sales support and repair coverage. Buyers should negotiate terms regarding the delivery method, as the heavy weight and specific dimensions of the units often require specialized shipping arrangements, and the wooden case packaging must be inspected for damage upon arrival to ensure the machine is protected during transit.
Supplier Qualification and Quality Control
Supplier qualification should focus on the origin of the equipment, with many listings indicating production in Henan, China, a known hub for industrial machinery. Buyers must verify the supplier's ability to provide consistent quality control, as the main material, often cast iron, and the welding quality of the pan structure directly impact the machine's lifespan. The availability of customization is a strong indicator of a supplier's flexibility, allowing them to tailor the feed height, power source, or packing requirements to the specific needs of the buyer's facility.
Quality control checks should extend beyond the initial inspection to include the verification of the product model and standard compliance. Models such as LRM, MP500, and HWRM500 represent different design iterations, and buyers should ensure that the specific model ordered matches the technical requirements for their refractory mix. The standard of 500kg or 500L should be clearly defined in the contract to avoid discrepancies between the advertised capacity and the actual performance of the mixer during operation.
Long-Term Procurement Checks
Long-term procurement success relies on verifying the warranty period and the availability of spare parts, particularly for high-wear components like scrapers and rotors. The observed 1-year warranty period is a starting point, but buyers should inquire about extended warranty options and the lead time for replacing critical parts to minimize downtime during production. The structure of the machine, whether rotor type or diving, dictates the maintenance schedule, and suppliers should provide clear guidelines on lubrication and inspection intervals.
Buyers must also plan for the operational lifecycle of the mixer, considering the voltage and power source compatibility with future facility upgrades. The electric power source and 380V requirement are standard, but as production scales, the energy efficiency of the motor becomes a cost driver. Regular audits of the machine's performance against the original specifications, such as the 36rpm or 46rpm rotating speed, will help identify wear and tear early, ensuring that the refractory castable quality remains consistent over the long term.
FAQs
What certifications do these refractory pan mixers have?
These mixers typically hold CE and ISO9001 certifications. Some models also include CCC certification. Buyers should verify specific certification documents for each unit before purchase to ensure compliance with local regulations.
How much does a refractory castable pan mixer cost?
The observed price range for these units is between 3000 and 25000 USD. Actual costs depend on specific models like HWRM500 or LRM500 and their respective power ratings and dimensions. Buyers must request quotes for exact pricing.
Can I customize the refractory mixer specifications?
Yes, customization is available for these machines. Buyers can request specific packing options or modifications to standard dimensions. Contacting manufacturers directly is necessary to confirm the scope of available customizations for your project needs.
What is the mixing capacity of these pan mixers?
Mixing capacities vary, with observed values including 500kg and ranges like 250-499L. Specific models such as the HWRM500 are designed for 500kg capacity. Always check the technical sheet for the exact capacity of the selected model.
Where are these refractory mixers manufactured?
These mixers originate from Henan, China. The production location is a key factor for logistics and lead time planning. Buyers should confirm the specific factory location when negotiating shipping terms and delivery schedules.
What is the warranty period for these mixers?
The standard warranty period provided is 1 year. This coverage typically applies to manufacturing defects and major components. Buyers should review the warranty terms carefully to understand what specific parts and services are included.
How fast do these mixers rotate during operation?
Rotating speeds vary by model, with observed values of 36rpm, 46rpm, and 33rpm. The motor power also differs, ranging from 7.5kw to 11kw. Select the speed based on the specific refractory material being processed.